Privacy policy

INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES IS ENGAGED IN PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS, FOR WHICH IT HAS BEEN PREPARED AND HAS ADOPTED THE PRESENT POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND TREATED BY WHICH WE ADVISE YOUR READING TO KNOW THE CONDITIONS YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND UTILIZED.

1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY?
1.1. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal information that is necessary for the provision of services that are available through INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES.
1.2. Examples of these services are management of clients and services of INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES, as well as for marketing actions of the company.
1.3. The aim is for these services to be provided in an expeditious and undisturbed way, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

2. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?
2.1. Personal data means any information relating to a person that identifies that person or makes it identifiable, irrespective of the nature and support of the information and including the sound and image of the person.
2.2. Examples of personal data we collect: name, phone, email.
2.3. Identifiable means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
3.1. INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES will use the personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) Send information that we think might be interesting as promotions, offers and information that we consider useful;
(b) Submission of Newsletters with various information that we believe may be of interest to our customers;
(c) To analyze and respond to your messages, customer support and requests for information;
(d) To analyze and follow up on your application process to work with INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES;
(e) In order to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you;
(f) for the operations and management of its reserves;
(g) For the operations and management of our WEBSITE;
(h) To keep track of your contact details;
(i) For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
(j) for the prevention of fraud;
(k) for the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
(l) For the expansion of the commercial activities of INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES.
3.2. These operations of personal data processing are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for the activity of INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES and are carried out according to the applicable legislation and according to the best practices.
3.3. Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes that are previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.

4. WHAT ARE THE FOUNDATIONS TO TREAT THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?
4.1. The personal data that INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES deals with is specific to the purposes for which it is intended.
4.2. In the following table you can see the reasons for the above purposes:

In order to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or may be of interest to you – Consent for this specific purpose;
For the operations and management of the WEBSITE – Consent for this specific purpose; Legitimate interests pursued by INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES;
To keep a record of your contact details – Consent for that specific purpose;
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits – Consent for that specific purpose; Legitimate interests pursued by LuxTours;
For fraud prevention; Legitimate interests pursued by INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns – Consent for this specific purpose; Legitimate interests pursued by INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES;
For the expansion of INVICTUS business activities Legitimate interests pursued by INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES.

5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?
5.1. The personal data that INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES collects and treats is only those that are necessary and suitable for the purposes indicated above.
To analyze and follow up on your application process to work with INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES;
To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you;
For operations and management of the WEBSITE;
To keep track of your contact details;
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
For fraud prevention;
For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying trends in use, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns;
For the expansion of the commercial activities of INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES.
5.2. INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES will collect and process personal data. In no case shall information be requested on philosophical or political beliefs, party or trade union affiliation, religious belief, private life and racial or ethnic origin, as well as data on health and sex life, including genetic data.

6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
6.1. We will collect your personal data through the forms present on the WEBSITE, but also the communication that it makes with your equipment and email messages that you send us.
6.2. Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:
(a) By subscribing to the newsletter;
(b) Through your browser;
(c) Through cookies;
(d) Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;
(e) IP Address;
(f) Through your User data:
(g) Through the data you send us by telephone, SMS and email;
6.3. INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES is committed to treating your data lawfully and legally.
6.4. INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, except in cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Item 11 to understand how).
6.5. The services of INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES are not directed at minors and no personal data of minors are intentionally treated.

7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?
7.1. Cookies are small information files that help you identify your browser and can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.
7.2. INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES will store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate browsing as well as troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.
7.3. With the exception of cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.
7.4. To know more about the cookies that we use should consult our Cookies Policy.

8. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?
8.1. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics on the use of the Services and response rates.
8.2. To know more about the pixel tags and other similar technologies that we use should consult our Cookies Policy.

9. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
9.1. Your personal data are kept safe by the adoption of various security measures, of a technical nature (the data are kept in secure servers that offer us all the guarantees of security) and organizational (only the employees and processes have access to the data which must be accessible to them in accordance with the rules set up for that purpose) which enable the protection of personal data against unauthorized dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or access and against any other form of illegal treatment.
9.2. In order to protect your personal data, we only use data center providers who provide us with adequate and documented security measures, namely that your personal data is stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.
9.3. Similarly, when browsing the WEBSITE, we protect your data with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS), and your password is stored using a unidirectional hash , that is, it can not be retrieved (or disclosed) by any person, including INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES, and can only be redefined.
9.4. While we take the precautions and precautions that we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and collect, you must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.
9.5. Therefore, you should take certain precautions, such as keeping your password secret and not divulging it to any other person; If you believe that your password has been misused, you should let us know right away; you should also be careful to start and end the session every time the browser closes.

10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
10.1. Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Thus we maintain information about Customers based on the following logic:
– at least for the period of time when the information is used to provide Customer service;
– as required under applicable law, a contract or in accordance with the legal obligations of INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES;
– only for the period of time necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, processed or longer if required under a contract, applicable law or for statistical purposes, in accordance with appropriate safeguards.
10.2. If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the period of retention of the data will be the same. In all other cases, the personal data will be kept at the maximum during the times indicated above, periods that INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES understands as sufficient to fulfill the purposes.
10.3. At the end of the storage period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

11. HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS:
11.1. Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the legislation grants you the right to request us, as the person responsible for the processing, (a) access to personal data concerning you, as well as your (b) rectification or deletion, and d) limitation of the treatment with respect to it, or the right to (e) oppose processing, as well as the right to (f) portability of data. You also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission – www.cnpd.pt)
11.2. What each of these rights means:
(a) Access: the right to obtain confirmation that personal data concerning you are processed or not, and, if so, the right to access your personal data;
(b) Rectification: the right to have rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her and incomplete personal data incomplete;
(c) Deletion: the right to obtain erasure of your personal data when one of the grounds listed in the legislation applies;
(d) Limitation of treatment: the right to obtain treatment limitation if one of the situations listed in the legislation applies;
(e) Opposition: the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning him;
(f) Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, current and automatic reading format.
11.3. You also have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)
11.4. For the purpose of exercising the above rights, you should contact INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES through the appropriate contact form or email info@invictus-relo.com.
11.5. If you ask us to delete some or all of your personal data, some of the requested services may not be provided to you, and INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES will keep the personal data necessary to fulfill your legal obligations.

12. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?
12.1. INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES may use third parties to provide certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some of the personal data, such as data required for contractual purposes .
12.2. INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES ensures that entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never being transmitted data beyond what is necessary to provide the contracted service, but INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES remains responsible for the personal data provided.
12.3. For example, for the purposes of data center management, INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES uses One and Hocnet services.
12.4. INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES may also communicate your data to companies in your business group with whom INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES has business partnerships for the creation and offering of benefits or other partners outside of your business group. However, we will only make such sharing with prior authorization from you.
12.5. INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and / or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by judicial order accordingly.

13. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.
13.1. The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and that treatment is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES is not liable for its policies and / or practices.
13.2. Example of such third parties is Facebook or Google (youtube) through the buttons that are present on the WEBSITE.

14. TRANSFERS OF DATA OUT OF THE EUROPEAN UNION.
14.1. In case of transfer of data to third countries outside the European Union, INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES will comply with the law, in particular as regards the suitability of the country of destination in relation to the protection of personal data and the requirements that are applicable to transfer of personal data to jurisdictions that do not provide security and protection guarantees.

15. THE MINORS.
15.1. The WEBSITE is not intended for minors under the age of 16, so we request that these minors do not provide us with personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media and social media or emails.

16. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.
16.1. INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES welcomes you not to send us any sensitive personal data, ie information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information, data relating to the health or data relating to a natural person’s sexual life or sexual orientation.
16.2. This personal data will be deleted immediately.

17. AMENDMENTS TO PRIVACY POLICY.
17.1. INVICTUS RELOCATION SERVICES reserves the right to readjust or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, and such changes are advertised.

18. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.
18.1. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to info@invictus-relo.com.

19. LATEST VERSION.
19.1. October 18, 2018. Lisbon, Portugal.